laptopedia

Side-by-side specification comparison of two reference models

⁦Compare ZenBook Pro vs Pavilion 14-BK001nv⁩

A full side-by-side comparison of reference models ZenBook Pro and Pavilion 14-BK001nv within the same category.

Reference model ASUS ZenBook Pro

ZenBook Pro

ASUS

Not for sale

View model
Reference model ⁦HP Pavilion 14-BK001nv⁩

⁦Pavilion 14-BK001nv⁩

HP

Not for sale

View model

Specifications

Side-by-side specification comparison of two reference models

Specification ZenBook Pro ⁦Pavilion 14-BK001nv⁩
Price Not for sale Not for sale
General
Brand ASUS HP
Product Family Zenbook ⁦HP Pavilion 14⁩
Model ZenBook Pro ⁦Pavilion 14-BK001nv⁩
Model Number — ⁦14-bk001nv⁩
Launch Year ⁦2016 year⁩ ⁦2017 year⁩
Form Factor Clamshell Clamshell
Laptop Category Mainstream Mainstream
Operating System ⁦Windows 10⁩ ⁦Windows 10⁩
Operating System Architecture ⁦64-bit⁩ ⁦64-bit⁩
Processor
Processor Manufacturer Intel Intel
Processor Family ⁦Intel Core i7⁩ ⁦Intel Core i5⁩
Processor Model ⁦Intel Core i7 6700HQ 2.6GHz⁩ ⁦Intel Core i5-7200U⁩
Processor Generation ⁦6th Gen⁩ ⁦7th Gen (Kaby Lake)⁩
CPU Architecture ⁦x86-64⁩ Kaby Lake
CPU Process Node ⁦14 nm⁩ ⁦14 nm⁩
CPU Cores ⁦4 cores⁩ ⁦2 cores⁩
Efficiency Cores ⁦0 cores⁩ ⁦0 cores⁩
CPU Threads ⁦8 threads⁩ ⁦4 threads⁩
CPU Base Clock ⁦2.6 GHz⁩ ⁦2.5 GHz⁩
CPU Max Boost Clock ⁦3.5 GHz⁩ ⁦3.1 GHz⁩
L2 Cache — ⁦0.5 MB⁩
L3 Cache ⁦6 MB⁩ ⁦3 MB⁩
Processor Base Power ⁦45 W⁩ ⁦15 W⁩
Maximum Processor Power — ⁦25 W⁩
CPU Manageability Technology — Intel Standard Manageability; Intel vPro not supported
Graphics
Graphics Type Integrated Discrete
GPU Manufacturer Intel NVIDIA
GPU Model ⁦Intel HD Graphics 530⁩ ⁦NVIDIA GeForce 940MX⁩
GPU Architecture — Maxwell
VRAM Capacity ⁦0 GB⁩ ⁦2 GB⁩
VRAM Type Shared system memory ⁦GDDR5⁩
GPU TGP — ⁦23 W⁩
GPU Boost Clock — ⁦1242 MHz⁩
Maximum External Displays — ⁦3 displays⁩
Maximum External Resolution — ⁦3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz⁩
Memory
Installed Memory ⁦12 GB⁩ ⁦6 GB⁩
Maximum Memory — ⁦16 GB⁩
Memory Type — ⁦DDR4⁩
Memory Speed — ⁦2133 MT/s⁩
Memory Form Factor — SO-DIMM
Memory Slots — ⁦2 slots⁩
Memory Slots Used — ⁦2 slots⁩
Memory Upgradeable — Yes
Memory Channels — Dual-channel capable
Storage
Primary Storage Type SSD SSD
Storage Capacity ⁦128 GB⁩ ⁦256 GB⁩
Storage Interface — SATA III / PCIe NVMe
Storage Form Factor — ⁦M.2⁩
Installed Storage Drives ⁦2 drives⁩ ⁦1 drives⁩
Maximum Storage Drives — ⁦1 drives⁩
M.2 Storage Slots — ⁦1 slots⁩
RAID Support — —
Card Reader — Yes
Card Reader Formats — SD/SDHC/SDXC
Card Reader Standard — UHS-I
Display
Display Size ⁦15.6 inch⁩ ⁦14 inch⁩
Display Resolution ⁦3840 x 2160⁩ ⁦1920 x 1080⁩
Resolution Class ⁦4K⁩ FHD
Display Technology IPS LCD LED-backlit LCD
Panel Type IPS IPS
Refresh Rate — ⁦60 Hz⁩
Display Brightness — ⁦220 nits⁩
Color Depth — ⁦8-bit⁩
Aspect Ratio 16:9 16:9
Display Finish — Anti-glare
Viewing Angle — ⁦178° degree⁩
Flicker-Free — Yes
Camera & Biometrics
Webcam Resolution — HP Wide Vision HD
Webcam Frame Rate — ⁦30 fps⁩
Audio
Speaker Configuration — ⁦2 speakers⁩
Audio Technology — HP Audio Boost
Microphone Configuration — Dual-array microphone
Audio Jack — Yes
Keyboard & Input
Keyboard Type — Full-size island-style keyboard
Touchpad Type — Multi-touch precision touchpad
Wireless & Networking
Wi-Fi Standard — ⁦Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)⁩
Wi-Fi IEEE Standard — ⁦802.11ac⁩
Wi-Fi Bands — ⁦2.4 GHz; 5 GHz⁩
Wi-Fi Spatial Streams — ⁦1x1⁩
Wi-Fi Module — Realtek wireless
Bluetooth Version — 4.2
Ethernet Speed — Not present
WWAN — No
SIM Slot — —
Ports & Expansion
USB Type-A Port Count — ⁦2 ports⁩
USB Type-A Specifications — ⁦USB 3.x Type-A⁩
USB Type-C Port Count — ⁦1 ports⁩
USB Type-C Specifications — ⁦USB 3.x Type-C; DisplayPort Alt Mode where supported⁩
USB4 Port Count ⁦0 ports⁩ ⁦0 ports⁩
Thunderbolt Port Count — ⁦0 ports⁩
HDMI Port Count — ⁦1 ports⁩
HDMI Version — ⁦HDMI 1.4⁩
DisplayPort Output — USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode
RJ-45 Port Count — ⁦0 ports⁩
3.5 mm Audio Combo Port Count — ⁦1 ports⁩
SD Card Slot Count — ⁦1 ports⁩
microSD Card Slot Count — ⁦0 ports⁩
Smart Card Reader — No
Security Lock Slot — Yes
Internal PCIe Slots — ⁦1 M.2 storage slot(s)⁩
Battery & Power
Battery Capacity — ⁦41 Wh⁩
Battery Cells — ⁦3 cells⁩
Battery Chemistry — Lithium-ion
Power Adapter — ⁦65 W⁩
Power Connector — Barrel power connector
Dimensions & Build
Width — ⁦335 mm⁩
Depth — ⁦238 mm⁩
Thickness — ⁦19.9 mm⁩
Weight ⁦2.06 kg⁩ ⁦1.58 kg⁩
Chassis Material — Plastic
Lid Material — Plastic
Base Material — Plastic
Hinge Opening Angle — ⁦135 degree⁩
MIL-STD Testing — Not claimed
IP Rating — —
Security & Manageability
TPM — ⁦TPM 2.0⁩
BIOS / UEFI Password Support — Yes
Drive Password Support — Yes
Secure Boot — Yes
Enterprise Manageability — Consumer BIOS/UEFI management
Smart Card Support — No
BIOS Recovery / Self-Healing — BIOS recovery supported
Certifications & Sustainability
ENERGY STAR — Not claimed
EPEAT — Not claimed
TCO Certified — Not claimed
RoHS Compliance — Yes
Recycled Materials — Not claimed
Environment & Warranty
Operating Temperature — ⁦5 to 35 °C⁩
Operating Humidity — ⁦10 to 90 (non-condensing) % RH⁩
Storage Temperature — ⁦-20 to 60 °C⁩
Warranty — ⁦1 years⁩
Warranty Type — Limited hardware warranty; region dependent

Summary: Which Product Should You Choose?

Choose ZenBook Pro if you need:

  • Processor Model at ⁦Intel Core i7 6700HQ 2.6GHz⁩ (vs ⁦Intel Core i5-7200U⁩)
  • GPU Model at ⁦Intel HD Graphics 530⁩ (vs ⁦NVIDIA GeForce 940MX⁩)
  • Installed Memory at ⁦12 GB⁩ (vs ⁦6 GB⁩)
  • Storage Capacity at ⁦128 GB⁩ (vs ⁦256 GB⁩)

Choose Pavilion 14-BK001nv if you need:

  • Processor Model at ⁦Intel Core i5-7200U⁩ (vs ⁦Intel Core i7 6700HQ 2.6GHz⁩)
  • GPU Model at ⁦NVIDIA GeForce 940MX⁩ (vs ⁦Intel HD Graphics 530⁩)
  • Installed Memory at ⁦6 GB⁩ (vs ⁦12 GB⁩)
  • Storage Capacity at ⁦256 GB⁩ (vs ⁦128 GB⁩)

Overall, choosing between ZenBook Pro and Pavilion 14-BK001nv depends on your use case and which specs matter most. They share Form Factor (Clamshell) and Laptop Category (Mainstream). They differ mainly on Processor Model. Review the differences above, choose by your priorities, and confirm availability before buying.

What is the difference between ZenBook Pro and Pavilion 14-BK001nv?

ZenBook Pro and Pavilion 14-BK001nv share specifications such as Form Factor (Clamshell), Laptop Category (Mainstream), Operating System (⁦Windows 10⁩), Operating System Architecture (⁦64-bit⁩).

The main differences: Processor Model (ZenBook Pro: ⁦Intel Core i7 6700HQ 2.6GHz⁩, Pavilion 14-BK001nv: ⁦Intel Core i5-7200U⁩); GPU Model (ZenBook Pro: ⁦Intel HD Graphics 530⁩, Pavilion 14-BK001nv: ⁦NVIDIA GeForce 940MX⁩); Installed Memory (ZenBook Pro: ⁦12 GB⁩, Pavilion 14-BK001nv: ⁦6 GB⁩); Storage Capacity (ZenBook Pro: ⁦128 GB⁩, Pavilion 14-BK001nv: ⁦256 GB⁩).

ZenBook Pro may suit users who need its differing values, while Pavilion 14-BK001nv benefits those who need its paired strengths. Review the specs table above before deciding.